Our staff

HVHS Senior Leadership Team 

Ross Sinclair- Principal
Denise Johnson - Associate Principal
Craig Braun - Business Manager
Tim Fox - Deputy Principal
Kareen Kennedy - Assistant Principal
Nick Larkin - Assistant Principal

                                  

For general enquiries:

Email: principal@hvhs.school.nz

Phone: 04 566 4584

How to contact staff - please email staff in this format: firstname.lastname@hvhs.school.nz

Head of Learning Areas 

Grace Davey - DY - The Arts
Fiona Pearson - PN - English
Evan Sutherland - ST - Science
Siobhan Haley - HY - Mathematics
Katie Long - LO - Technology
Mark Oates - OA - PE and Health
Tim Overton - OV - Social Sciences
Jairo Trujillo-Ramirez - TJ - Languages
Rob King - KI - Learning Pathways


Deans
 

Karen Balshaw - BW - Year 9 Dean
Teri McMullan - SU - Year 9 Dean
Aimee Francois - FR - Year 10 Dean
Jason Tierney - TI - Year 10 Dean
Sarah Marchant - MT - Year 11 Dean
Matt Harrison - HS - Year 11 Dean
Angus Devine - DV - Year 12 Dean
Nicole Arnell - AR - Year 12 Dean
Amanda Wilson - WI - Year 13 Dean
Stephen Gibson - GI - Year 13 Dean
Richard Edwards - ED -  International Dean

 

Guidance 

Claire Ross- RS - Guidance Counsellor
Joanna Logan - LG - Guidance Counsellor
Grant Shearer - SH - Guidance Counsellor
Karen Molloy -  ML - Part time Guidance
Carolyn England - EL - Part time Guidance
David Goldsbury - Youth Worker
Ashleigh Bolton - Youth Worker
Courtney Bardsley - Youth Worker
Michael Broadley - Youth Worker

Head of Specialist Areas
Simon Hodge - International Director
Heather Lear - LR - Tautoko -Supported Learning Centre
Jude Allen - AL- Careers


Teachers

Alice Alva - AV - Art
Sheena Anglesey - AN - Science
Bernard Beckett - BE - English
Jill Bell - BB - Mathematics
Marcus Blomquist - BQ - Mathematics
Michelle Buist - BS - Technology
Evelyn Burgos - BG - Mathematics
Esther Cardwell - CA - English
Adrian Cartwright - CW - Art
Jamie Casley - CS - Literacy
Alan Cathro - CT - Art
Alana Charlton - CH - Social Sciences
Lucy Chave - CV - Commerce
Paul Christeller - CI - Mathematics
Daniel Ciapa - CP - Technology
Olivia Copeman - CO - Business Studies
Ryan Cundy - CU - English
Madeleine Dean - DA - Languages
Christelle Deba - DB - Languages
Richard Edwards - ED - Science and International Dean
Rebecca Feerick - FE - English
Anna Flaherty - FY - Drama
Nicola Fletcher - FL - English, Special Programmes
Bryan Gillies - GL - Technology
Hannah Gould - GD - Dance
Joel Green - GE - Social Sciences
Kasper Griffith - GF - Mathematics
Julie Grondin - GO - Mathematics
Yanling Guo - GU - ESOL
Kirsty Hall - HA - Technology
Brooke Hall-Jones - HJ - English
Genevieve Hanify - HI - English
Laurel Hewetson - HE - English, Social Studies
Leonore Hoke - HK - Science
Anne Hubbard - HD - Science
Taylor Hughson - HH - English
George Ichim - IC - Science
Annette Inglis - IN - Science
Martin Isberg - IS -Social Sciences
Jeremy Keane - KE - PE & Health
Felicity King - KG - Technology
Hayley Knights - KS - Social Sciences
Ioanna Koroniadis - KO - Media Studies, Drama
Sarah Langley - LA - Languages
Robyn Lantsbery - LY - English
Katriona MacDonald - MO - Music
Richard Maxwell - MX - Science
Tony McLean - TM - Technology
Shelley Meehan - ME - Science
Kylie Miller - MR - Mathematics
Paul Morris - MI - English
Jon Nash - NA - Mathematics, Data Manager
Emma Neill - NE - Supported Learning Centre
Geoff Newby - NB - Technology
Darell Ngatai - NG - Te Reo
Josh Nicholls - NI - PE & Health
John Norris - NS - Technology
Claire Oakley - OK - English
Jessica Phillips - PH - Mathematics
Philippa Plewinski - PL - Mathematics
Sara Pollard - PO - English
Elena Prado - PD - Languages
Emma Pritchard - PR - Art
Chris Riley - RI - Science
Sarah Roper - RO - ESOL
Jonathan Sarich - SR - English & Social Sciences
Aisling Scriven - SC - Mathematics
Maria Sebastian - MN - Science
Jill Skinner - SK - Mathematics
Rebecca Stokes - SS - PE & Health
Kirsten Taylor - TA - Maths and Science
Frank Versteegen - VE - Science
Aru Vythilingam - VY - Commerce
Gary Wilby - GW - Music
Hugh Williams - WL - Social Sciences
Jim Woodland - WO - Social Sciences
Jo Yeoman -  YM -  Social Sciences
Chloe Yuile - YU - English

Support Staff 

Sheryl Beaumont - Teacher Aide - SLC
Pamela Belsham - Technology Support
Jackie Bircham - Teacher Aide
Suzanne Broughton - Resource Centre Manager
Jo Canton - First Aid Officer
Christine Carline - Teacher Aide
Thomasina Chappel - Administration Support
Janine Doile - Library Assistant
Stephanie Fifield - Teacher Aide - SLC
Judith Gardiner - Teacher Aide/Archives
Lana Goddard - Resource Centre Assistant
Shauna Gratton - Library Assistant
Emma Heath - Science Technician
Sharyn Heathcote - Learning Pathways Coordinator
Charlie Jones - Teacher Aide - SLC
Donna Keenan - Resource Centre Assistant
Jacinta Keenan - Director of Sport
Raewyn Kerr - Office Administration
Javed Koya - Sports Coordinator
Simon Kydd - Property Manager
David Larcomb - Technology Support
Suzie McClelland - Teacher Aide
Troy McGrath - Assistant Caretaker
Meghan McKeefry - Gateway Administration
Victoria Mitchell - Teacher Aide
Catherine Munn - Teacher Aide - SLC
Jodie Murden - Principal’s PA/Enrolments
Chloe Norling - Teacher Aide
Aki Paea - Cleaner
Ross Philip - Teacher Aide - SLC
Shona Reisima - Administration Assistant
Lesley Robson - Teacher Aide
Harry Rowland - Teacher Aide
Wayne Rutherford - Audio-Visual Manager
Jacqui Serepisos - International Manager
Anne Stephenson - Library Manager
Geethangini Sudhakaran - Teacher Aide – SLC
Kerry Taplin - International Administrator
Rebecca Tschurtschenthaler - Teacher Aide - SLC
Wendy Tukapua - Sports Coordinator
Karnabie Weitzel - Student Receptionist